Last season not much was made of the Golden Sands Speedway locals presenting a tough challenge for TUNDRA Travelers - mostly because those tough locals were TUNDRA Travelers. 

This season several former TUNDRA drivers have gone back to weekly racing at GSS.  Now, with great anticipation, they can await the chance to pounce on their former traveling mates when TUNDRA visits the third-mile next Monday, May 26.

However, TUNDRA Travelers will bring some confidence into Round Two.  Point leader Bobby Kendall set fast time, won one 30-lap feature and finished second in the other at Dells Raceway Park this past weekend.  Rookie contender Mike Lichtfeld picked up his first Super Late Model Win in the other 30 lapper.  Michael Bilderback was in the hunt in both features then turned around to set fast time at Slinger on Sunday.  Ty Majeski placed a strong third in the Midwest Tour race at Wausau on Saturday, but will hand the reigns to a very capable Mark Mackesy in Round Two.

Round One winner Dalton Zehr had a quiet weekend, but will have a busy week leading up to Golden Sands.  He plans to race at WIR on Thursday and Marshfield as part of the Yellow River Series on Saturday.

Brandon Selle also eagerly awaits a return to Golden Sands.  The former GSS Champion set fast time on Memorial Day and placed on the podium in both TUNDRA races last season.  Frank Nitzke is another former GSS titlist who will be looking to rebound from Round One in familiar territory.

Leading the charge for Golden Sands will be someone who carried the TUNDRA banner in a strong fashion last season - Mike Egan.  Egan finished fourth in 2013 TUNDRA standings.  He also had a strong year racing for GEM Motorsports at GSS with a second-place finish in Friday night points.  His campaign was good enough to secure Rookie of the Year honors.

A driver who was a threat to grab that title from Egan, and grab the TUNDRA Rookie of the Year title last season, was Matt Pyburn.  The Wisconsin Rapids native will run for a title at Golden Sands this year and will be hoping to start the campaign off on the right foot against the TUNDRA invaders.

Other top GSS regulars include Jeff Weinfurter and Rene Scheinoha. Weinfurter was victorious in July's Gong Show at GSS.  Scheinoha made history by becoming the first female to lead feature laps in TUNDRA's first appearance last Memorial Day.

If the Friday night regulars aren't enough to give the TUNDRA Travelers something to think about, perhaps Chris Wimmer is.  Wimmer is a two-time runner up with the Midwest Tour and a top threat at any track which he appears.  He's coming off a second-place finish in the Midwest Tour race at Wausau last Saturday.

Also making her TUNDRA debut will be the third Decker.  Cousin to last year's TUNDRA regulars Paige and Claire, Natalie Decker is in her first year of Super Late Model action.  The 16 year old was last year's Midwest Truck Tour Rookie of the Year.  She also has wins in a Late Model and Central Wisconsin Super Stock on her résumé.  Natalie Decker will compete weekly at GSS and in select TUNDRA events this season.

Round Two Powered by Wisconsin Potatoes at Golden Sands Speedway on Memorial Day, Monday, May 26 will see qualifying begin at 1:15 p.m. and racing begin at 3.  Fan gates are scheduled to open at 11 a.m.

Golden Sands Speedway is located on Highway 54 just outside of Plover, Wis. For more information visit www.gssraces.com

The Unified Northern Drivers Racing Association (TUNDRA) Super Late Model Series was formed in 2011 as the Alive For Five Super Late Model Series at Dells Raceway Park. TUNDRA's business plan is based on a sustainable program for promoters and race teams alike, while still providing high-quality Super Late Model entertainment to fans.

For more information on TUNDRA including news, results and the 2014 standings, archived results and standings, and more visit www.tundrasuperlates.com. Also, interact with us on Facebook (facebook.com/TundraSuperLateModels) or Twitter (@TUNDRAslms).

ROUND TWO - May 26, 2014
Official Entry List as of 5-20-14 (35)

04 - Natalie Decker, Eagle River, Wis.         
2 - Michael Bilderback, South Beloit, Ill. [TT]                     
3 - Jeff Weinfurter, Wisc Rapids, Wis.         
5 - Rene Scheinoha, Wisc Rapids, Wis.        
7 - Kelsey Bauer, West Bend, Wis. [TT]                  
8 - Billy Mohn, Lakeville, Minn. [TT]                       
9 - Dan Church Jr.,  Big Bend, Wis. [R]                   
11 - Bobby Kendall, Montello, Wis.  [TT]                      
12 - Mark Mackesy, Wausau, Wis. [TT]                   
14 - Eugene Gregorich Jr., Amherst, Wis. [TT]                    
18 - Frank Nitzke, Berlin, Wis. [TT]             
18 - Jordan Ives, Gladstone, Mich. [TT]                   
22 - Nick Panitzke, Lakeville, Minn.[TT]    
27 - Travis Rodewald,  Manitowoc, Wis. [R]                      
29 - Davey Pennel, Sparta, Wis.                   
31 - Corey Jankowski, Tomah, Wis. [TT]                 
32 - Steve Lichtfeld, Portage, Wis. [TT]                   
33 - Reagan May, West De Pere, Wis. [R]   
36 - Tom Gee Jr., Sobieski, Wis. [R]             
38 - Shawn Majkrzak, Menominee, Mich. [R]          
40 - Jeremy Lepak, Ringle, Wis. [TT]                       
44 - Mike Lichtfeld, Pardeeville, Wis. [R]                
44 - Mike Egan,  Slinger, Wis.                      
48 - Brad Keith, West Bend, Wis. [TT]                    
52 - Brent Strelka,  Freedom, Wis. [TT]                   
52 - Chris Wimmer, Wausau, Wis.                
54 - Rich Schumann Jr.,  Portage, Wis. [R]              
63 - Joey Garjoni, Miami, Fla. [TT]
66 - Troy Nelson, Antigo, Wis.             
71 - Matt Pyburn, Wisc Rapids, Wis.           
78 - Wyatt Blashe, Clintonville, Wis. [R]     
79 - Morgan Rassmussen, Twin Falls, Idaho [R]      
80 - Monte Gress,  Neilsville, Wis.          
98 - Brandon Selle, Dale, Wis. [TT]              
119 - Dalton Zehr,  Daytona Beach, Fla. [TT]


Round Two Entry List Features Tough Challenge for Regulars
Super Late Model Standout Chris Wimmer to make TUNDRA debut
TUNDRA Series PR