2014 Speed51.com Short Track Draft presented by JEGS
Draft Rules and Voter List

The 2014 Speed51.com Short Track Draft presented by JEGS ballot was sent to more than 200 short track insiders, including media members, team and driver development professionals, track and series promoters and officials, product and industry representatives, NASCAR National Series drivers, crew members and more.  The voters could select as few as 10 and as many as 51 drivers on their ballot, ranked in order that they would choose the drivers to compete for their Driver Development team in the top levels of the sport.  The drivers with the best average result made the list of the top-51 picks in the 2014 Short Track Draft. 

DRAFT RULES & REGULATIONS GIVEN TO VOTERS
- Drivers must be 29 or under as of April 8, 2014
- Drivers must not have a full-time ride in any of NASCAR's top-three national series.
- Drivers must currently be active in short track racing.
- Drivers can be from pavement or dirt.
- Drivers should be from touring series and local tracks.


Below is a list of select voters in the 2014 Speed51.com Short Track Draft.

Ally Fulson - Speed51.com

Andy Marquis - Race22.com

Angie Dillner - Speed51.com

Bob Dillner - Speed51.com/FOX TV

Brandon Paul - Speed51.com

Brannon Earnest - JRi Shocks

Brenda Meserve - Speed51.com

Brian Olsen - SPEARS SRL Southwest Tour

Bruce Nuttleman - Speed51.com

Chuck Corder - Pensacola (FL) News Journal

Craig Murto - Late Model Racer magazine

Dan Lensing - Lefthander Chassis

Dan Margetta - Let's Talk NASCAR Network

Danny Knowles - QuickCar

David Allio - Motorsports photographer

David Ragan - NASCAR Sprint Cup Series driver

Dennis Schoenfeld - Super Late Model racer/Schoenfeld Headers

Dwayne McGunegill - McGunegill Engine Performance

Eddie Chew - Champion Racing Association (CRA)

Elgin Traylor - Speed51.com

Eric Heunefeld - Big 8 Series/Rockford Speedway (IL)

Freddie Kraft - NASCAR Sprint Cup Series spotter for Michael Annett

Gary St. Amant - Short Track Legend

Glenn Luckett - Champion Racing Association (CRA)

Gregg McKarns - Big 8 Series, Rockford Speedway, LaCrosse Speedway

Jason Cunningham - NASCAR Integrated Marketing Communications

Jason Galvin - Irwinale Speedway (CA)

Jason Jarrett - NASCAR Sprint Cup Series spotter for Casey Mears

Jim Carson - Late Model Digest

Joe Skotnicki - DIRTcar

John Cook - Sunoco

Jon Levecque - Racing Electronics

Kevin Criswell - ARbodies

Kevin Hughes - Director of Motorsports Communications, Racing Electronics

Kevin Ramsell - Speed51.com

Kim Brown - New Smyrna Speedway (FL)

Larry Collins - SPEARS SRL Southwest Tour

Lenny Batycki - Performance Racing Network (PRN)

Mark Keeler - Speed51.com

Mark Troxler - ARbodies

Matt Kentfield - Speed51.com

Matt Weaver - PopularSpeed.com

Matthew Dillner - SpeedEats.com

Mike Delahanty - Ford Racing

Mike Herman, Jr. - NASCAR Sprint Cup Series spotter for Ricky Stenhouse, Jr.

Mike "Lumpy" Lemke - ARCA Midwest Tour

Mike Twist - Speed51.com

Norm Marx - New England Photographer

Ray Dunlap - FOX Sports broadcaster

RJ Scott - Champion Racing Association (CRA)

Rodney Childers - NASCAR Sprint Cup Series crew chief for Kevin Harvick

Scott Wimmer - State Park Speedway (WI)

Sean Brincefield - McGunegill Engine Performance

Steve Blakesley - Kern County Raceway Park (CA)

Steve Einhaus - ARCA Midwest Tour

Sylvia Porter - Anderson Motor Speedway (SC)

Tim Quievryn - 51's The Third Turn

TJ Ingerson - Vermont Motorsports Magazine

Tom Curley - American-Canadian Tour

Tonya Kronk - Speed51.com

Travis Sauter - Driver, ARCA Midwest Tour

Wink Bodenhamer - UARA-STARS










2014 Short Track Draft Central
Pick #1 - Click Here
Picks #2-#10 - Click Here
Picks #11-#25 - Click Here
Picks #26-#51 - Click Here
"Best of the Rest" - Click Here
Draft Rules & Information
Prizes for Draft Picks - Click Here